• Services: Public surveys
• Period: September 17, 2013-January 31, 2014
• Description:
Starting from 2010, several international organizations (UNICEF, World Bank, USAID) have been providing technical assistance to the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and the Ministry of Territorial Administration for the design of the reform on Integrated Social Services (hereinafter ISS) targeting the development and introduction of the system of social security services.
As a part of the ongoing support to the ISS reform in Armenia, UNICEF is cooperating with the RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs in applying the reform in five target marzes through the EU-funded “Mitigating Social Consequences of Labor Migration and Maximizing Migrants’ Involvement in Local Development” project (hereinafter the Project). The Project aims at addressing social vulnerability of labor migrants' families and communities in five target marzes through the provision of tailored social services and best use of migrants’ resources (financial and intellectual) in the development of their communities.
This Baseline Survey targets to assess the level of access to, use of and satisfaction with social services delivery among vulnerable groups (including migrant families), as well as the impact of social service delivery on the socio-economic situation of these families. The Survey particularly presents initial sociological and statistical data on the following specific issues.