July 10, 2020 New support project for vulnerable households
New support project for vulnerable households
The “Window 1 - Diversification and Food Security” Project (DFSP) component of the IRFSP Program funded by the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and Global Environment Facility (GEF) was launched recently. Window-1 Project aims at improvement of the sustainability of vulnerable groups of population (e.g. women and youth lead, as well as poor households). The Project will suggest options to these groups for better food security and livelihood via development of agricultural systems and infrastructure. Window-1 target areas are 16 settlements in 3 regions of Armenia, including: Ararat province - Shahumyan, Nor Ughi, Pokr Vedi, and Surenavan settlements, Vayots Dzor province - Arpi and Zaritap settlements, and Syunik province - Spandaryan, Darbas, Harzhis, Meghri, Agarak, Karchevan, Lehvaz, Alvank, Shvanidzor, and Nrnadzor settlements.
The Implementation Agency of the Project is the “Rural Areas Economic Development Programmes Implementation Unit” (RAED PIU) of the RA Ministry of Economy. The Project Consultant and technical implementer is AM Partners Consulting Company.