April 16, 2015 Pension system projects are subject for monitoring and evaluation
Pension system projects are subject for monitoring and evaluation
Director of AM Partners Consulting Company Vahe Mambreyan and Projects Manager Vardan Aghbalyan participated in next-in-turn working session of Result-Based Monitoring and Evaluation Working Group operating within the frames of the USAID-funded Pension Reform Implementation Project (PRIP). The Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Ms. Sona Harutyunyan chaired the working session. Among others, Mr. Tachat Stepanyan - USAID representative, Mr. Artak Ghazaryan - PRIP CoP, and others participated in the working session.
One of topics addressed by the working session was the issues related to conducting a survey and focus group discussions (FGD) among beneficiaries of the Armenian pension system, as well as to a survey of officials/employees of the State Social Security System. This baseline study will collect information for the compilation of monitoring indicators  of the “Labor Pensions” Project. AM Partners has already developed the survey questionnaire and the guide for FGDs. Both documents were submitted to the representatives of stakeholder organizations for receiving their feedback, comments, and suggestions. The methodology, sample size, and composition were discussed during the working session, too.